Privacy Policy - Miele New Zealand Limited

 

To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we have adopted the following Privacy Policy.

This Policy outlines the obligations which Miele New Zealand Limited (“Miele”) has in managing the personal information we hold and collect about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Miele is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) (“Privacy Act”). We take privacy seriously and are committed to observing the obligations imposed pursuant to the Privacy Act. In this Policy, Miele is comprised of all its offices, branches and affiliates.

Head Quarters
Miele New Zealand Limited
IRD 98 463 631
Level 2, 10 College Hill
Freemans Bay, Auckland 1011, NZ
Tel. 0800 464 353
Fax (09) 573 1268

What/Why do Miele collect personal information?

Miele collects personal information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.  Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. We collect the personal information we need to provide the products and services we offer, which includes a broad range of MIELE products, after sales support, delivery and installation service etc. 

In general, the type of personal information Miele collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist in conducting our business. In most cases, if personal information requested is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. Sometimes we will collect it from a third party, such as an Authorised Miele Agent or Authorised Miele Service Partner. The type of information we collect, and where we get it from, will depend on the product or service. If you deal with us by telephone it is possible your call may be monitored or recorded.

The purpose of doing this will depend on which part of our business you are dealing with. We may record or monitor your call for training, quality and verification purposes.

We use your information to provide you with better customer services and products.

We will use and disclose the personal information we hold about you for the main purpose for which we have collected the information (for example, if you request a Product related Service or Repair we will disclose the information to an Authorised Miele Repair Partner for the purpose of completing the repair or service works). 

In general, Miele may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

• to conduct our business;
• to provide and market our services;
• to communicate with you;
• to purchase from you;
• to comply with our legal obligations, and
• to help manage and enhance our services.

    We may also use personal information for planning, product development, research and to seek feedback on our products and services. We may use and disclose the personal information for a secondary purpose related to that main purpose where the individual would reasonably expect us to do so.  Otherwise, we will keep personal information confidential unless:

    • you agree; or
    • we are required or allowed by law to make the disclosure (for example, to   comply with an order of an Australian Court or Government Agency request).

      About whom do Miele collect personal information?
      The type of information Miele may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

      • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
      • suppliers and their employees;
      • prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
      • other people who come into contact with a member of Miele. 

        How does Miele collect Personal Information? 
        Miele will generally collect personal information by way of orders placed, quotations, letters and electronic communications, forms filled out by people, online queries, face-to-face sessions, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. Miele may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example when an order is placed with a Miele Authorised Agent for Miele product.

        We may pass your information to other Miele agents
        Where we outsource our functions, contractors or agents, it may be necessary for members of the entities to which we outsource to access your personal information to continue to provide products and services to you. Miele contractors and agents will be bound to adhere to the relevant privacy handling legislation, policies and practices in relation to the use or disclosure of your personal information.  If any personal information we need is not available, or not provided, we may not be able to provide the relevant product or service.

        Miele may disclose your personal information to:

        • other members / personnel within Miele;
        • other companies or individuals who assist Miele in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf (such as mailing houses and Authorised Service Agents)
        • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and
        • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

        Miele may also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and we will deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

        We aim to keep your information up-to-date
        We rely on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This means that from time-to-time we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately.

        Miele will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show, the information is incorrect. If you seek a correction and Miele disagrees that the information is incorrect, Miele will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.

        How to gain access to your Personal Information
        You may request access to your personal information via making a request in writing and directing it to:

        The Privacy Officer 
        Miele New Zealand Limited
        Level 2, 10 College Hill
        Freemans Bay, Auckland 1011, NZ

        Following the receipt of your requests, our Privacy Officer will be in contact and provide you with an estimate of the charge and confirm whether you wish to proceed with accessing your information. Miele may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover Miele’s reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.

        Generally, Miele allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a written request for access. In some instances, Miele may refuse to give an individual access to requested information. If it does so it will provide that individual with the reason it has refused them access.


        Facebook Social Sign In
        We offer you the opportunity to sign up to our Online Shop by using Facebook Connect (an additional registration is not possible). Once you click on the “Facebook Connect” button, you will be redirected to the Facebook page where you can log in with your Facebook login. This will automatically link your Facebook profile with our service. The following information is transmitted to us including (but not limited to), your name, address, email address, date of birth, etc. 

        Miele only requires use of your name, your e-mail address, your date of birth and address details. This information is mandatory for you to use the Online Shop and /or set up a user account (if further data is required, Miele will contact you). 

        For more information about using Facebook Connect and any privacy settings, please go to the privacy policy and terms of use at www.facebook.com All information stored and / or used by Miele obtained through your Facebook Connect shall be done so in accordance with Miele’s privacy policy (see www.miele.com.au or www.miele.co.nz).

          We may also decide to provide you with limited information. If we do so, we will let you know why your request has been limited. This may be because the process you are asking about is commercially sensitive or the request is vexatious or frivolous.

          Joint Information
          Where you have a joint facility with an individual or a number of individuals we will permit access to the personal information and the operation or conduct of the facility but will not provide you access to the other individual’s personal information unless the person you have the joint facility with has provided their consent or the law or a court order requires us to.

          Management of personal information 
          The security of your information is important to Miele and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

          Miele personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.  Miele takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where Miele no longer requires your personal information for a permitted purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

          Some of the ways we protect your information include but are not limited to:

          • security of external and internal premises;
          • restricting access to personal information to employees who need it to perform their day-to-day functions;
          • providing employee training in relation to privacy and confidentiality;
          • data encryption technology and firewalls; and
          • maintaining technology to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords.

            Sending information overseas 
            Miele may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipient’s:

            • other members of the MIELE Group (including those members located in Australia);
            • to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers and specialist consultants);
            • to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
            • to anyone else where we are required to do so by law.

              Sensitive Information

              Some personal information which Miele collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

              Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g. where required by law).

              Website Collection
              When using the public area of our website, you are not required to provide us with any personal information if you do not wish to do so and we do not monitor or collect personally identifiable information from you on your use of the public sections of the website. We may track the number of users who visit areas of the website, but this tracking will not identify you, unless you use cookies. We may also record the location of your computer on the Internet for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes and to report aggregate information.

              However, we will collect personal information if you commence or submit an order via the Miele online shop, submit an online enquiry or seek to make contact with Miele via the website. We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.

              Our use of cookies
              Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and which allow us to provide you with customised services. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. They can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Cookies contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means.

              Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, given that we may sometimes use cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website, if you do so.

              Web Beacons
              Our web pages may contain electronic images, known as web beacons or spotlight tags. These electronic images enable us to count users who have visited certain pages on our website. Web beacons and spotlight tags are not used by us to access your personal information, they are simply a toll we use to analyse which web pages customers view, in an aggregate number.

              Direct Marketing
              From time to time we may use your personal information to inform you about products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, simply let us know by contacting:

              The Miele Customer Service Team
              Phone: 0800 464 353

              or in writing:

              The Privacy Officer 
              Miele New Zealand Limited
              Level 2, 10 College Hill
              Freemans Bay, Auckland 1011, NZ

              You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Simply let us know by phoning the above number or writing to the above address.

              Miele does not disclose your information to organisations outside of Miele for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information to you even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

              Changes to our Privacy Policy
              This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time and for any reason. If we do, we will publish an updated Privacy Policy on our website. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.miele.co.nz and can be obtained by contacting the Miele Privacy Officer.

              If you have privacy concerns
              If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information or believe your privacy has been compromised you should contact our Privacy Officer and advise that your concern is in relation to a privacy matter and provide full details of your concern. We may ask you to place your concerns in writing in order for us to fully understand and investigate the issues you have raised.

               




              COOKIE NOTICE

              Miele New Zealand Limited ("Miele", "we") uses so-called cookies on this website. In this policy we explain in detail what types of cookies Miele uses, what data is processed by them, cookie lifespan and your rights in relation to cookies.

              1. General Explanation

              Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or end device when you use our websites. When you visit the Miele website, cookies may be stored on your system. This contains an individual string of characters that can be used to identify your browser the next time you visit the website. There are two basic types of cookies:

              • Temporary cookies: These cookies, also called session cookies, are temporarily stored on your computer or terminal device during your visit to our website and then deleted.
              • Persistent cookies: These cookies remain on your computer for a longer period of time.

              In general, Miele uses various Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java-Script) to make it easier for you to use the Miele Internet applications and to optimise them. This means these technologies may be used for the following purposes:

              • To identify you when you log in to our web shop and to ensure that valid security standards, optimized for you, are observed.
              • To help us remember products that you have added to your shopping cart or notepad.
              • To show you the quantity of products you have added to your shopping cart or notepad on the website.
              • To remind us of your chosen language during the session, so that you can navigate our pages more easily.
              • To analyse data, such as the evaluation of the number of visitors to our website or the most frequently visited websites. We use the analysis results for the purpose of optimizing our website.
              • For the purpose of retargeting/remarketing and for the placement of online advertisements

              ​By changing the cookie settings of your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. You can delete already stored cookies at any time. Further browser specific information on how to delete cookies can be found here:

              Please note, however, that if you deactivate cookies, not all features of the website may operate as intended. In the menu of most browsers you will find setting options for the use of cookies. Typically, a browser has the following setting options:

              • View cookies,
              • Allow cookies,
              • Disable all or certain cookies,
              • Disable all cookies when closing the browser,
              • Blocking cookies,
              • Notify when a cookie is to be set,
              • Objection to tracking web analysis (opt-out).

              When you visit our website, a banner informs you about the use of cookies and asks for your consent to cookies requiring consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future, by changing the settings at the top of this policy.

              To the extent any personal data is collected through cookies, our Privacy Policy https://shop.miele.co.nz/en/systempage.privacypolicy.pagelet2-page-cms-systempage.privacyPolicy.pagelet2-Page applies and compliments this Cookie Policy.

              2. Technically necessary cookies (essential cookies)

              Essential cookies are required for navigation of the websites and for the use of their functions, such as access to the registration part of the website or the use of our chat tool. Without these cookies certain functions of the website are not possible.

              The legal basis (where required) for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (or its equivalent in non-EEA jurisdictions). These legitimate interests are our carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network and/or of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by you. The data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

              Essential cookies cannot be deactivated. The essential cookies we use are generally so-called session cookies, which are generally automatically deleted after the browser session has ended.

              Some essential cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use essential cookies for are explained below.
               

              2.1 Google

              On our website we use various essential cookies provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

              Google Tag Manager

              Google Tag Manager is a tag management system (TMS) that allows websites to quickly and easily update measurement codes and related code fragments collectively known as tags on their websites or mobile apps. Once the small segment of Tag Manager code has been added to a project, the website can safely and easily deploy analytics and measurement tag configurations from a web-based user interface.

              2.2 Further details

              Further details about each of the individual essential cookies we use can be found in the following table:

               

              Name

              Third Party

              Purpose

              Retention Period

               

              NID

               

               

              Google

               

               

               

              Google Tag Manager (further explanation above)  

               

              6 months

              gtm_auth

               


              Session

               

              gtm_debug

              gtm_preview

              DOM, Shop - BM Cloud IQ Tag

              Google

              Cart Abandonment recovery tool

              7 days

               

              3. Analysis cookies

              In addition, we use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of your usage behaviour (so-called analysis cookies). With these cookies we collect and store the following data:

              - Frequency of page visits

              - Search Keywords

              - Use of website functions

              Your data collected by means of the cookies is pseudonymised, so that it is no longer possible to assign the data to the respective user without additional data.

              This processing enables us to improve the quality of our website and its content. The legal basis (where required) for this processing of personal data is consent under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (or its equivalent in non-EEA jurisdictions). You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

              Some analytics cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use analytics cookies for are explained below.

              3.1 Google

              On our website we use various analytics cookies provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Further information about these Google Services can be found below and at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

              Google Analytics

              Our website uses Google Analytics to design and improve the website in line with demand. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your end device and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website, we use the extension of IP masking (so-called IP masking), i.e. your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transferred to, and stored in, the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

              On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

              If you are a Google account holder and have consented to the personalization of advertising ("Ads Personalization") then Google's services also include reports on the effectiveness of our advertising measures (including cross-device reports), demographics and the interests of our users, as well as functions for cross-device delivery of online advertising. In this case, the legal basis (where required) for data processing is your consent to Google (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or its equivalent in non-EEA jurisdictions).

              You can object to the collection or evaluation of your data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

              The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months.

              For more information on the terms of use of Google Analytics, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/.

              Google Optimize

              Google Optimize utilizes Analytics cookies to target content variants to a user and a content experiment cookie to determine a user's participation in an experiment.

               

              Further information about google optimize can be found here and here.

               

              3.2 Go Instore – SYM-SYS Ltd.

              On our website we use the Go Instore services provided by Sym-Sys Ltd (t/a Go Instore), 1 Phipp St., London, EC2A 4PS, United Kingdom. Sym-Sys Ltd. uses cookies and sets unique User IDs to evaluate your use of the Go Instore services and to issue reports on attribution of sales after using the Go Instore services. The cookies give us important insights about your use of the Go Instore services and helps us to regularly improve our website and services. Please find more information to Sym-Sys Ltd and the Go Instore on www.goinstore.com

               

              3.3 Further Details

              You can deactivate analysis cookies by changing your settings at the top of this policy. Further details about all of the individual analytics cookies we use can be found in the following table:

              Name

              Third Party

              Purpose

              Retention Period

               

              _ga

               

               

               

               

               

              Google

               

               

               

               

               

               

               

              Google Analytics (further explanation above)
               

               

              2 years

              _gid

               

              24 hours

               

              _gat

              1 minute

               

               

              AMP_Token

               

              30 seconds to 1 year

               

               

              _gac_<property-id>

              90 days

              DOM - GA - Live Chat

              30 days

              DOM, Shop - BM Cloud IQ Tag

              7 days

              _gaexp

              Google Optimize (further explanation above)

               

              Depends on the length of the experiment, but typically 90 days.

              _gis

              gis.goinstore.com

              SYM-SYS Ltd. (t/a Go Instroe)

              Used to support the operation of key Go Instore features, to get analytics on the usage of the Go Instore service and to issue reports on attribution of sales against the Go Instore service.

              session

               

              4. Marketing cookies

              For the purpose of retargeting/remarketing and for the placement of online advertisements we use so-called marketing cookies from third parties.

              Retargeting or remarketing refers to technologies that allow users who have previously visited a certain website to see suitable advertisements even after they have left the website. For this purpose, it is necessary to recognize Internet users beyond their own website, for which cookies from the corresponding service providers are used. In addition, the previous usage behaviour is taken into account. For example, if a user looks at certain products, these or similar products can later be displayed as advertisements on other websites. These are personalised advertisements that are adapted to the needs of individual users. For this personalised advertising, it is not necessary for the user to be identified beyond recognition. The data used for retargeting or remarketing is therefore not merged with other data.

              Marketing cookies may also track user engagement with the ads ultimately shown. This is in order to avoid unwanted duplicate advertising and to track the amount of times ads result in some form of ad conversion (e.g. an ad being clicked on or an actual sale).

              The legal basis (where required) for the processing of personal data through marketing cookies is consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR or its equivalent in non-EEA jurisdictions), You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

              We use such technologies for the placement of online advertisements. For the placement of the advertisements we use third party providers. Details of the third parties (and their tools) who provide and/or access marketing and targeted cookies are explained below.

              4.1 Google

              On our website we use various marketing cookies provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Further information about these Google Services can be found below and at https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

              Google Ads

              Google Ads is an online advertising platform developed by Google, where advertisers pay to display brief advertisements, service offerings, product listings, video content, and generate mobile application installs within the Google ad network to web users. It can place ads both in the results of search engines like Google Search and on non-search websites, mobile apps, and videos.

              Further information about Google Ads can be found here.

              Other Google Marketing Platform services (Google Campaign Manager 360)

              Our website also uses other services of the Google Marketing Platform (formerly "Google Doubleclick"). These services use cookies to deliver ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from receiving ads more than once.

              Google uses a cookie ID to determine which ads are served in which browser and can thus prevent them from being shown more than once. Google may also use cookie IDs to track conversions, which is whether a user sees an ad and later visits the advertiser's website to make a purchase. These cookies contain no personal information.

              Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. According to Google, the integration of these services provides Google with the information that you have viewed the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your user account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out your IP address and save it.

              In addition, cookies enable us to understand whether you perform certain actions on our website after you have viewed or clicked on one of our ads on Google or on another platform (conversion tracking) ("floodlight"). Google uses this cookie to understand the content that you have interacted with on our sites so that we can later send you targeted advertising.

              You can prevent tracking by changing your browser software settings (e.g., disabling third party cookies), disabling conversion tracking cookies by blocking cookies from the http://www.google.com/settings/ads/ domain in your browser settings, with respect to interest-based ads from providers that are part of the About Ads self-regulatory campaign, by clicking on the http://www.aboutads.info/choices link or by clicking on the www.googleadservices.com link. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

              Further information about the Google Marketing Platform is available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/. You can also find further information at the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org/.

               

              4.2 Facebook Pixel

              On our website we use marketing cookie(s) provided and/or used by Facebook Ireland Ltd. (“Facebook”), 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

              Facebook cookies are used if you have a Facebook account, use the Facebook Products, including the Facebook website and apps, or visit other websites and apps that use the Facebook Products (including the Like button or other Facebook Technologies). The Facebook cookies allow us to track your activities on our website in order analyse the effectiveness of our conversion funnel and to regularly improve our website and marketing activities. Furthermore, the Facebook cookies allow us to use the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature of Facebook. This allows users of the website to be shown interest-based advertisements ("Facebook Ads") as part of their visit to the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the process.

              In addition, the Facebook cookies enable Facebook to offer the Facebook Products to you and to understand the information they receive about you, including information about your use of other websites and apps, whether or not you are registered or logged in.

              The Facebook cookies receives the following types of data: Http Headers, Pixel specific Data, Button Click Data, Optional Values and Form Field Names. Further information about Facebook's cookies can be found here.

              4.3 Amobee Flextag & IDsync Pixel

              On our website, we use the services of Amobee, Inc.. Amobee’s advertising technology uses cookies that collect and/or use the following information: information about the device; the browser or application used; which and how many web pages have been viewed by a browser or application; search terms entered on our web page; referring and exit pages; the date and time an advertisement was viewed; browser or device-specific identifiers (such as mobile device advertising identifiers or your browser’s user agent string); and other similar information. In certain instances, Amobee may collect and match this information across devices, browsers, or applications through deterministic methods or statistical correlation for the purposes of identifying devices, browsers, or applications belonging to the same user and providing more relevant advertising. Amobee also obtains further information from third party data vendors.

              Amobee also uses cookies to help it better understand the effectiveness of particular advertisements. For example, Amobee may use cookies to help evaluate how browsers or applications respond to advertisements or any content provided therein, or to help determine the site placement and context in which advertisements are displayed. Amobee’s cookies may also help control the number of times a browser or application is served an advertisement.

              In addition, we use the ID Syncing (also known as cookie syncing or cookie matching) service of Amobee. This service enables us to use data to coordinate an advertising campaign across multiple publishing platforms and advertising service providers.

              Amobee associates the above-mentioned data that it collects about a browser or device with a pseudonymous identifier known as an Amobee ID. Amobee uses ID Syncing (described below) to associate Amobee IDs with identifiers and data from us and further business partners in an effort to display relevant advertisements on a wider range of websites, apps and content.

              4.3 Further Details

              You can deactivate marketing cookies by changing your settings at the top of this policy. Further details about all of the individual marketing cookies we use can be found in the following table:

              Name

              Third Party (further details above)

              Purpose (Further details above)

              Retention Period

              DOM , Shop - Adwords Remarketing

              Google

              Google Ads (further explanation above)

              30 days

              _fbp

              Facebook, Starcom

               

               

               

              cookie is used to  identify browsers for the purposes of providing advertising and site analytics

              90 days

              fr

              cookie is used to deliver, measure and improve the relevancy of Facebook Ads

              90 days

              wd

              cookie is used to deliver an optimal experience for your device’s screen

              7 days

              datr

              cookie is used to identify the web browser being used to connect to Facebook independent of the logged in user

              2 years

              Doubleclick_spotlight

              Google, Starcom

              Tags for analyzing advertising and learning which ads, campaigns or products generate the best sales.

              540 days

              Doubleclick

              540 days

              UID

              Amobee

              The UID cookie is used to pseudonymously identify and track users across digital/web touchpoints via the Amobee ID. When an Amobee cookie is fired (either for Data Collection or ID Syncing) it will either generate this UID cookie for new users or access this for users with an existing UID cookie.

              180 days


              5. Changes to this Cookie Policy

              We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. You can see when this Cookie Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Cookie Policy.

              6. To get further information

              If you have any questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, contact us at:

              itsupport@miele.com.au