Privacy Policy - Miele New Zealand Limited

 

To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we have adopted the following Privacy Policy.

This Policy outlines the obligations which Miele New Zealand Limited (“Miele”) has in managing the personal information we hold and collect about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. 

Miele is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) (“Privacy Act”). We take privacy seriously and are committed to observing the obligations imposed pursuant to the Privacy Act. In this Policy, Miele is comprised of all its offices, branches and affiliates.

Head Quarters
Miele New Zealand Limited
IRD 98 463 631
Level 2, 10 College Hill
Freemans Bay, Auckland 1011, NZ
Tel. 0800 464 353
Fax (09) 573 1268

What/Why do Miele collect personal information? 
Miele collects personal information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.  Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. We collect the personal information we need to provide the products and services we offer, which includes a broad range of MIELE products, after sales support, delivery and installation service etc.  

In general, the type of personal information Miele collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist in conducting our business. In most cases, if personal information requested is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. Sometimes we will collect it from a third party, such as an Authorised Miele Agent or Authorised Miele Service Partner. The type of information we collect, and where we get it from, will depend on the product or service. If you deal with us by telephone it is possible your call may be monitored or recorded.

The purpose of doing this will depend on which part of our business you are dealing with. We may record or monitor your call for training, quality and verification purposes. 

We use your information to provide you with better customer services and products.
We will use and disclose the personal information we hold about you for the main purpose for which we have collected the information (for example, if you request a Product related Service or Repair we will disclose the information to an Authorised Miele Repair Partner for the purpose of completing the repair or service works).  

In general, Miele may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

• to conduct our business;
• to provide and market our services;
• to communicate with you;
• to purchase from you;
• to comply with our legal obligations, and
• to help manage and enhance our services.

    We may also use personal information for planning, product development, research and to seek feedback on our products and services. We may use and disclose the personal information for a secondary purpose related to that main purpose where the individual would reasonably expect us to do so. Otherwise, we will keep personal information confidential unless:

    • you agree; or
    • we are required or allowed by law to make the disclosure (for example, to   comply with an order of an Australian Court or Government Agency request).

      About whom do Miele collect personal information?
      The type of information Miele may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

      • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
      • suppliers and their employees;
      • prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
      • other people who come into contact with a member of Miele. 

        How does Miele collect Personal Information 
        Miele will generally collect personal information by way of orders placed, quotations, letters and electronic communications, forms filled out by people, online queries, face-to-face sessions, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. Miele may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example when an order is placed with a Miele Authorised Agent for Miele product. 

        We may pass your information to other Miele agents
        Where we outsource our functions, contractors or agents, it may be necessary for members of the entities to which we outsource to access your personal information to continue to provide products and services to you. Miele contractors and agents will be bound to adhere to the relevant privacy handling legislation, policies and practices in relation to the use or disclosure of your personal information.  If any personal information we need is not available, or not provided, we may not be able to provide the relevant product or service.

        Miele may disclose your personal information to:

        • other members / personnel within Miele;
        • other companies or individuals who assist Miele in providing services or who   perform functions on their behalf (such as mailing houses and Authorised   Service Agents) 
        • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and 
        • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it. 

          Miele may also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and we will deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

          We aim to keep your information up-to-date
          We rely on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This means that from time-to-time we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately.

          Miele will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show, the information is incorrect. If you seek a correction and Miele disagrees that the information is incorrect, Miele will provide you with its reasons for taking that view. 

          How to gain access to your Personal Information
          You may request access to your personal information via making a request in writing and directing it to:

          The Privacy Officer 
          Miele New Zealand Limited
          Level 2, 10 College Hill
          Freemans Bay, Auckland 1011, NZ

          Following the receipt of your requests, our Privacy Officer will be in contact and provide you with an estimate of the charge and confirm whether you wish to proceed with accessing your information. Miele may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover Miele’s reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.

          Generally, Miele allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a written request for access. In some instances, Miele may refuse to give an individual access to requested information. If it does so it will provide that individual with the reason it has refused them access.

            We may also decide to provide you with limited information. If we do so, we will let you know why your request has been limited. This may be because the process you are asking about is commercially sensitive or the request is vexatious or frivolous.

            Joint Information
            Where you have a joint facility with an individual or a number of individuals we will permit access to the personal information and the operation or conduct of the facility but will not provide you access to the other individual’s personal information unless the person you have the joint facility with has provided their consent or the law or a court order requires us to.

            Management of personal information 
            The security of your information is important to Miele and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

            Miele personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.  Miele takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where Miele no longer requires your personal information for a permitted purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

            Some of the ways we protect your information include but are not limited to:

            • security of external and internal premises;
            • restricting access to personal information to employees who need it to perform   their day-to-day functions;
            • providing employee training in relation to privacy and confidentiality;
            • data encryption technology and firewalls; and 
            • maintaining technology to prevent unauthorised computer access including   identifiers and passwords.

              Sending information overseas 
              Miele may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipient's:

              • other members of the MIELE Group (including those members located in   Australia);
              • to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who   perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers and   specialist consultants);
              • to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and 
              • to anyone else where we are required to do so by law.

                Sensitive Information
                Some personal information which Miele collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record that is also personal information; and health information about an individual. 

                Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g. where required by law).

                Website Collection
                When using the public area of our website, you are not required to provide us with any personal information if you do not wish to do so and we do not monitor or collect personally identifiable information from you on your use of the public sections of the website. We may track the number of users who visit areas of the website, but this tracking will not identify you, unless you use cookies.

                We may also record the location of your computer on the Internet for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes and to report aggregate information.

                However, we will collect personal information if you commence or submit an order via the Miele online shop, submit an online enquiry or seek to make contact with Miele via the website. We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.

                Our use of cookies
                Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and which allow us to provide you with customised services. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. They can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Cookies contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means.

                Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, given that we may sometimes use cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website, if you do so.

                Web Beacons
                Our web pages may contain electronic images, known as web beacons or spotlight tags. These electronic images enable us to count users who have visited certain pages on our website. Web beacons and spotlight tags are not used by us to access your personal information, they are simply a toll we use to analyse which web pages customers view, in an aggregate number.

                Direct Marketing
                From time to time we may use your personal information to inform you about products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, simply let us know by contacting:

                The Miele Customer Service Team
                Phone: 0800 464 353

                or in writing:

                The Privacy Officer 
                Miele New Zealand Limited
                Level 2, 10 College Hill
                Freemans Bay, Auckland 1011, NZ

                You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Simply let us know by phoning the above number or writing to the above address.

                Miele does not disclose your information to organisations outside of Miele for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information to you even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

                Changes to our Privacy Policy
                This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time and for any reason. If we do, we will publish an updated Privacy Policy on our website. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.miele.com.nz and can be obtained by contacting the Miele Privacy Officer.

                If you have privacy concerns
                If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information or believe your privacy has been compromised you should contact our Privacy Officer and advise that your concern is in relation to a privacy matter and provide full details of your concern. We may ask you to place your concerns in writing in order for us to fully understand and investigate the issues you have raised.